Pearl Bridal | Privacy
2
page-template-default,page,page-id-2,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-5.3,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.3.4,vc_responsive

Privacy

General

JACKS QLD Pty Ltd (Pearl Bridal) is committed to protecting your personal information. To provide the community with services Pearl Bridal may need to collect private information about you and your family from time to time.

Pearl Bridal makes all reasonable efforts to handle your private information in accordance with this policy. If you have any specific concerns or queries regarding this policy please contact Pearl Bridal’ Pearl Bridal’ privacy officer using the details below.

Pearl Bridal is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’), including the National Privacy Principles (‘NPP’s’). This policy sets out how Pearl Bridal manages your personal information.

Pearl Bridal encourages you to check Pearl Bridal’ web site regularly for any updates to Pearl Bridal’ privacy policy.

 

Collection

Pearl Bridal may collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, date of birth, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, email address, next of kin details, nationality, photograph, blue card status and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

The personal information that Pearl Bridal collects and holds about you depends on your interaction with Pearl Bridal. Generally, Pearl Bridal will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with information about services that Pearl Bridal offers that may be of interest to you.
  • Facilitating Pearl Bridal’ internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements.
  • Analysing Pearl Bridal’ services with a view to developing new and/or improved services.
  • Contacting you, in the case of an emergency.

Personal information will generally be collected by Pearl Bridal directly from you through the use of any of Pearl Bridal’ standard forms. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

If you access Pearl Bridal’ web site, Pearl Bridal may collect additional personal information about you and store information into your browsers cookies. Pearl Bridal does not access cookies except where notified.

If the personal information you provide to Pearl Bridal is incomplete and/or inaccurate, Pearl Bridal may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services, or they, are seeking.

 

Use and disclosure

Generally, Pearl Bridal only uses and/or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Although, Pearl Bridal may disclose personal information about you to:

  • Service providers, who assist Pearl Bridal in operating its business, however, these service providers are required to comply with Pearl Bridal’ privacy policy in how they handle your personal information and all reasonable efforts are made to inform you when this occurs Its related entities.
  • In the case of an emergency involving you, your nominated next of kin.
  • Federal, State or Local Government Departments or Agencies who require the information for official purposes as required by law.
  • Pearl Bridal stores your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to Pearl Bridal. Pearl Bridal takes all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

 

Access

You may access personal information Pearl Bridal holds about you, upon making a written request. Pearl Bridal will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. Pearl Bridal may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

Pearl Bridal may decline a request for access to personal information where, among other things:

  • Providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of an individual.
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals.
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious.
  • The information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Pearl Bridal and you, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.
  • Providing access would reveal information about a commercially sensitive decision making process.
  • Providing access would be unlawful.
  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under law.
  • Providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.
  • Providing access would be likely to prejudice the activities of enforcement bodies.

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information Pearl Bridal holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify Pearl Bridal immediately. Pearl Bridal will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If Pearl Bridal disagrees with you about whether your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and you ask Pearl Bridal to associate with your personal information a statement claiming that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Pearl Bridal will take reasonable steps to do so.

 

Links to other web sites

Pearl Bridal’ website may contain links to other websites. Pearl Bridal is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked web sites and so linked web sites are not subject to Pearl Bridal’ privacy policies and procedures.

 

Updates

This privacy policy may be updated by Pearl Bridal from time to time.

 

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about Pearl Bridal’ privacy policy or the way in which Pearl Bridal handles your personal information, please contact Pearl Bridal’ privacy officer at:

Email address: cathy@localhost:8023
Telephone: 0401 539 285

 

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au